Work Permits in South Korea

Information on the requirements for foreigners coming to South Korea to work: visas, work permits, residence permits, foreign registration cards, and immigration offences...

Types of Visa

The following visas allow the visa-holder to work in South Korea:

  • C-4: Short-term employment - This visa is designed for temporary work, which lasts less than 90 days, for example, in the arts or music industry
  • E-1: Professorship - Academics who intend to give lectures or do research in their field of study at educational institutions beyond college level, need this visa
  • E-2: Foreign Language Instructor - This visa allows holders to teach foreign languages at schools, companies, broadcast organisations and similar facilities. Candidates can only teach their first language (mother tongue), and must be educated to degree level
  • E-3: Research - A visa for research and development in advanced technology or the natural sciences. Candidates must apply to teach in their first language (mother tongue), and must be educated to degree level
  • E-4: Technology Transfer - Anyone invited to Korea to provide technical expertise in the natural sciences or high technology fields needs this visa. It is also for those who have technical expertise unavailable in the country
  • E-5: Professional Employment - This visa is for individuals who hold an international qualification for their profession which is recognised by the Korean government. Examples include law and medicine
  • E-6: Arts & Performances - A visa for sport, music, literary, art or fashion performances for profit
  • E-7: Special Occupations - This visa is designed for specific types of work. To view the list of designated roles: Click here
  • E-10: Vessel Crew - For crew working on ships
  • H-1: Working Holiday - A specific visa for tourists from countries which have entered into an "Agreement on Working Holidays" with South Korea. It allows for short-term work to earn money to cover travelling expenses. Applicants must be between the ages of 18 and 25 if they are from Japan and Australia, or 18 and 30 if they are from New Zealand or Canada. Visa holders can live in South Korea for a maximum of one year

More information about work permits can be found on the Korea visa portal

Do you have a suggestion to improve this page? click here...

Featured Business

Jaseng Hospital of Korean Medicine / Call 02 3218 2167(English Speaking)

Jaseng is Eastern medicine hospital specializing in the treatment of spinal diseases in Asia,...
Read more...

Jaseng Hospital of Korean Medicine / Call 02 3218 2167(English Speaking)

Jaseng is Eastern medicine hospital specializing in the treatment of spinal diseases in Asia,...
Read more...

Business Directory:
Related Categories


Become Member List your Business Blog For Us

Content Sponsor

Seoul Foreign School

Established in 1912, SFS is the most experienced and first authorized International... Find out more...

Jaseng Hospital of Korean Medicine

Jaseng Hospital of Korean Medicine Find out more...

XN Financial Services Inc

XN Financial Services Inc Find out more...

What's On

The Musical, Farinelli /Apr 18-May 10, Universal Arts Center

Farinelli is a K-Musical(original Korean musical). It consist of professional singers, and along with the 16-member orchestra and 20-member choir....

More Details