Work Permits in South Korea

Information on the requirements for foreigners coming to South Korea to work: visas, work permits, residence permits, foreign registration cards, and immigration offences...

Types of Visa

The following visas allow the visa-holder to work in South Korea:

  • C-4: Short-term employment - This visa is designed for temporary work, which lasts less than 90 days, for example, in the arts or music industry
  • E-1: Professorship - Academics who intend to give lectures or do research in their field of study at educational institutions beyond college level, need this visa
  • E-2: Foreign Language Instructor - This visa allows holders to teach foreign languages at schools, companies, broadcast organisations and similar facilities. Candidates can only teach their first language (mother tongue), and must be educated to degree level
  • E-3: Research - A visa for research and development in advanced technology or the natural sciences. Candidates must apply to teach in their first language (mother tongue), and must be educated to degree level
  • E-4: Technology Transfer - Anyone invited to Korea to provide technical expertise in the natural sciences or high technology fields needs this visa. It is also for those who have technical expertise unavailable in the country
  • E-5: Professional Employment - This visa is for individuals who hold an international qualification for their profession which is recognised by the Korean government. Examples include law and medicine
  • E-6: Arts & Performances - A visa for sport, music, literary, art or fashion performances for profit
  • E-7: Special Occupations - This visa is designed for specific types of work. To view the list of designated roles: Click here
  • E-10: Vessel Crew - For crew working on ships
  • H-1: Working Holiday - A specific visa for tourists from countries which have entered into an "Agreement on Working Holidays" with South Korea. It allows for short-term work to earn money to cover travelling expenses. Applicants must be between the ages of 18 and 25 if they are from Japan and Australia, or 18 and 30 if they are from New Zealand or Canada. Visa holders can live in South Korea for a maximum of one year

More information about work permits can be found on the Hi Korea website.

Do you have a suggestion to improve this page? click here...

Latest Blog

The Beauty in Bracketing Your Photos

From the blog, Photographic Eye on Asia

For almost 15 years I had been doing my best to get the perfect exposure for my photographs.  I ori... Read more

Business Directory:
Related Categories


Become Member List your Business Blog For Us

Featured Information

Vehicle Ownership

Vehicle Ownership

Find out about bringing a car or motorcycle into the country, including import taxes and duties.

Read more...
Useful Contacts

Useful Contacts

Contact details for organisations and links to resources relevant to moving to South Korea.

Read more...

Content Sponsor

Crown Relocations

Crown Relocations provides transportation, destination and immigration services, as well as... Find out more...

Seoul Foreign School / International School

Established in 1912, SFS is the most experienced and first authorized International... Find out more...



AngloINFO needs your vote!
Vote for AngloINFO as Best Expat Website

Complete
The Expat Survey 2014
and vote for AngloINFO
on the final page